Publié le 2018-03-09
Ingredient Under The Spotlight : Organic Lavender

Origins

The Latin name of lavender is Lavare, which means “to wash”, due to its particularly pleasant aroma.

Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of the lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. The flowers of lavender are fragrant in nature and have been used for making potpourri for centuries. Traditionally, lavender essential oil has also been used in making perfumes. The oil is very useful in aromatherapy and many aromatic preparations and combinations.

Its Benefits

Lavender essential oil has many properties. It is at once healing, anti-inflammatory and soothing. Its sebo-regulating action prevents sebum from compressing hair follicles, thus promoting hair growth.

Very Relaxing

Lavender essential oil has a calming scent which makes it an excellent tonic for the nerves and anxiety issues. Therefore, it can also be helpful in treating migraines, headaches, depression, nervous tension and emotional stress. The refreshing aroma removes nervous exhaustion and restlessness while also increasing mental activity.

Great Hair Care Active

Lavender essential oil is useful for hair care because it has been shown to be very effective on lice, lice eggs, and nits. Furthermore, lavender essential oil has also been shown to be very helpful in the treatment of hair loss

Kariderm and Organic Lavender

Very early, and because of its great benefits, KARIDERM incorporated Lavender oil in many of its products such as its natural soaps, Hand Cream and 100% organic Hair Stimulator Serum.  

Other suggested posts...

newsletter-img

Subscribe to our newsletter
and get a chance to win agift boxwidth a value of $100 !

Get the latest news from KARIDERM,
our special offers, our promotions and more.